Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Awards


American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry.  

Awarded to an outstanding student who has displayed an interest and aptitude for Analytical Chemistry.

Awarded to Clinton Ballard 07-08

Past Recipients

 

Philadelphia Section of the American Chemical Society Award.  

Awarded to the member of the graduating class, concentrating in Chemistry, whose work in that field has been outstanding.  

Awarded to Allison K. Pymer 07-08

Past Recipients

American Institute of Chemists Award.  

Awarded to the member of the graduating class selected by the Department of Chemistry for excellence in academic work and personal qualities.

Awarded to Victor Muiruri 07-08

Past Recipients

Barak Artzy Memorial Award.  

Established by Helene Stolker in memory of Barak Artxy, A.B. 1971, Temple University.   This award is given to a member of the graduating class who has been an outstanding student in Biochemistry, Biology or Chemistry in the pre-medical program.

Awarded to Zachary Reichenbach 06-07

Past Recipients

Beau and Shirley Brown Scholarship in Chemistry.  

Established by chemistry alumni Beau Brown (B.A. 1945) and Shirley Brown (B.A.   1945, M.A. 1947).   This scholarship is awarded each year to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Chemistry who is beginning his or her junior or senior year.  

Awarded to Rachel Storr 07-08

Past Recipients

The Al Cotton and Al Tulinsky Prize.  

Awarded to the member of the graduating class with the highest grade point average in Chemistry who plans to pursue graduate studies in that discipline.   Dr. Cotton and Dr. Tulinsky are among the most notable alumnae of the college of Arts and Sciences; both became distinguished academicians in Chemistry.  

Awarded to Matthew Gehrmann 07-08

Past Recipients

Edward and Frances Fineman Scholarships in Chemistry.  

Established by Robert Fineman, M.D., ( B.A. 1966) in honor of his parents. This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate Chemistry major of high academic standing.  

Awarded to Lisa Yan 07-08

Past Recipients

Otto Kurschner Award for Excellence in Science.  

Awarded in memory of Otto Kurschner, A.B., 1914, Temple University, to a member of the graduating class concentrating in Biology, Biochemistry, Geology, or Physics who has attained the highest scholastic average.  

Awarded to Hadiza Kazaure and Kamaljit Singh 06-07

Past Recipients 

Merck Index Award.  

Awarded by Merck & Company, Incorporated, to the member of the graduating class, selected by the Department of Chemistry, who has an outstanding record of achievement in chemistry and shows promise of future development in the field.  

Awarded to Alexander Babich 07-08

Past Recipients

Richard Asher Paclin Memorial Prize.  

Awarded in memory of Richard Asher Paclin, A.B., 1973, Temple University, to the member of the graduating class concentrating in Chemistry, who has attained the highest scholastic average.

Awarded to Sean Edward Keuleyan 07-08

Past Recipients 


Rachel Carson and Charles Miller Memorial Award.  

Established by Charles Miller in memory of Rachel Carson and awarded to a member of the graduating class who is a gifted and promising student in the study of Biology/Biochemistry.  

Awarded to Fjoralba Vreto 06-07

Past Recipients


JASCO Analytical Award.  

Awarded to a graduating chemistry major who has demonstrated a high level of achievement in the field of analytical chemistry.

Awarded to Mary A. Kadysh 07-08

Past Recipients

The Hazel M. Tomlinson, Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry.  

Established through a bequest by Dr. Hazel M. Tomlinson, a distinguished member of the Chemistry faculty from 1928 to 1968, and Associate Dean of the College of Liberal Arts from 1969 through 1974.   Scholarships are awarded to undergraduate students majoring in Chemistry who have a high academic performance.  

Awarded to Elom Amoussou-Kpeto, Noushin Asadpour, Megha Patel, and Adam Semanoff 07-08

Past Recipients

Henry A. Sloviter Student Research Award in Chemistry.  

Established by alumnus, Dr. Henry A. Sloviter, this award is made to an outstanding sophomore or junior Chemistry major to support and encourage excellence in laboratory research.   

Awarded to Kow Essuman 07-08

Past Recipients

Herbert M. Winegard Memorial Award in Chemistry.  

Established in memory of Herbert M. Winegard, who lost his life in pursuit of research, this prize is awarded to a member of the graduating class, concentrating in Chemistry, who has attained the highest scholastic average in Chemistry.  

Awarded to Victor Muiruri 07-08

Past Recipients

J.A. Poole Award for Exceptional Departmental Service by an Undergraduate.

Established in memory of John A. Poole, distinguished professor of chemistry from 1964 to 1999, this prize is awarded to an undergraduate student who has made exceptional service contributions to his or her department.

Awarded to Amika Patel 07-08

Past Recipients

Nathan D. Lane Memorial Prize.  

Awarded in memory of Lieutenant Nathan D. Lane (A. B. 1931). The award is given by the Sigma Tau Phi Fraternity to a member of the graduating class for distinguished work in the field of science.

Awarded to Nkemdilim Ezeife 06-07

Past Recipients

Abraham and Ruth Clearfield Scholarship

Awarded to Elizabeth Mburu 07-08

Past Recipients


Past Recipient Information

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Past Recipients

07-08 Clinton Ballard

06-07 Priscilla Jangam

05-06 Kimberly Allen

04-05 Chandni A. Vyas

03-04 Traci Anne Smith

02-03 John H. Eardley

01-02 Ashley A. Popelik

00-01 Andrew Chapokas

99-00 Jessica Vey

98-99 Lisa Paksists

Return

Philadelphia Section of the American Chemical Society Award

Past Recipients

07-08 Allison K. Pymer

06-07 (Ruth) Megan Elliot

05-06 Alexander Augustine and Ryan Centafont

04-05 Mandrita Datta

03-04 Andrew M. Thomas

02-03 Catherine Theresa Hanley

01-02 Seth Herzon

00-01 Jessica Vey

99-00 Andrew Nickel

98-99 Swati Pal

Return

American Institute of Chemists Award

Past Recipients

07-08 Victor Muiruri

06-07 Nathan Dvor

05-06 Yvonne Dang

03-04 Katarina Moravcevi

02-03 Jennifer R. Davis

01-02 Ivan I. Kim

00-01 Kathleen Christine

99-00 Christine Trumpfheller

98-99 Jee Yoon Kim

Return

Barak Artzy Memorial Award

Past Recipients

06-07 Zachary Reichenbach

05-06 David Yearsley

04-05 Mandrita Datta and Camella G. Wilson

03-04 Konstantine Halkidis

02-03 Olga Volchonok

01-02 Yong K. Kwon

00-01 Rushani Weerasooriy

99-00 Susan C. Samuel

98-99 Anna Meylikh

Return

Beau and Shirley Brown Scholarship in Chemistry

Past Recipients

06-07 Elom Amoussou-Kpeto

05-06 Samuel Olormah

04-05 Alexander S. Augustine

03-04 John H. Eardley

02-03 John H. Eardley

01-02 Phillip Effraim

00-01 Sam Lark

99-00 Jai Shin

98-99 Avram M. Slovic

Return

The Al Cotton and Al Tulinsky Prize

Past Recipients

07-08 Matthew Gehrmann

06-07 Alex Augustine

05-06 Ryan Centafont

04-05 Eduardas Skucas

03-04 Andrew M. Thomas

02-03 Samir Sayed

01-02 Seth Herzon

00-01 Jessica Vey

99-00 Hermona Y. Christian

98-99 Xiomara Andrea Perez

Return

Edward and Frances Fineman Scholarships in Chemistry

Past Recipients

06-07 Elizabeth Mburu

05-06 Ebikaboere Youkedebah

04-05 Natoiwoki R. Mollel

03-04 Konstantine E. Halkidis and Andrew M. Thomas

02-03 Dominic Wright

01-02 Melissa Catlett

00-01 Melissa Catlett

98-99 Mark J. Palomino

Return

Otto Kurschner Award for Excellence in Science

Past Recipients

06-07 Hadiza Kazaure and Kamaljit Singh

05-06 Lyntonia Nicole Cyne

04-05 Mandrita Datta and Meghan L. Rogers

03-04 Amar J. Majmundar

02-03 Stephen E. Murray

01-02 Megan Maule

00-01 Linh Lam

99-00 Devin J. Davis

98-99 Joseph Zavatsky

Return

Merck Index Award

Past Recipients

07-08 Alexander Babich

06-07 Khoa Pham

05-06 Han-bhit Lee

04-05 Thanh The Bang

03-04 Katarina Moravcevi

02-03 Collen M. Walls

01-02 Dug Su Yun

00-01 Jessica Vey

99-00 Itae Choi

98-99 Melissa A. Java

Return

Richard Asher Paclin Memorial Prize

Past Recipients

07-08 Sean Edward Keuleyan

06-07 Renata Skubutyte

05-06 Ryan Centafont

04-05 Olaoluwa Olubodun

03-04 Katarzyna M. Hopek

02-03 Jennifer R. Davis

01-02 Seth Herzon

00-01 Andrew Chapokas

99-00 Andrew Nickel

98-99 Swati Pal

Return

Rachel Carson and Charles Miller Memorial Award

Past Recipients

06-07 Fjoralba Vreto

05-06 Christie Bell

04-05 Michael J. Macciocca

03-04 Sundeep Singh

02-03 Candace M. Carlile

01-02 Valeriya Poukas

00-01 Jason Clayton

99-00 Kimberly R. Kuhnsman

98-99 Mark D. Dinezza

Return

JASCO Analytical Award

Past Recipients

07-08 Mary A. Kadysh

05-06 Wayne Leung

04-05 Carol A. Roach

03-04 Sam P. Lark, Jr.

02-03 Ryan E. Compton

01-02 Jason Kowalski

00-01 Robert Helder

99-00 Brian Polizzotti

Return

The Hazel M. Tomlinson, Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry

Past Recipients

06-07 Samuel Olormah, Vanaeyah Tran, Gulseher Sirin, Ebikaboere Youkedebah, and Lisa Yan

05-06 Nathan Dvor and Samuel Olormah

04-05 Olaoluwa Olubodun and Eduardas Skucas

03-04 Jaewoo Lee and Katarina Moravcevi

02-03 Catherine T. Hanley and Hajnalka Hartl

01-02 Catherine T. Hanley and Jennifer Thomas

00-01 Jai Shin, Ifeanyi Nwanyeshi Udui, Jennifer Thomas, and Michael Clarke

99-00 Ivan Miloradovic, Lisa M. Pakstis, Erica L. Strable

98-99 Thanh Duong, Swati Pal, Erica Strable

Return

Henry A. Sloviter Student Research Award in Chemistry

Past Recipients

05-06 Allison Pymer

04-05 Ryan A. Centafont

03-04 David M. Yearsley

02-03 Katarina Moravcevi

01-02 Seth Herzon

00-01 Seth Herzon

99-00 Kathleen Christine

98-99 Andrew Nickel

Return

Herbert M. Winegard Memorial Award in Chemistry

Past Recipients

07-08 Victor Muiruri

06-07 (Ruth) Megan Elliot

05-06 Ryan Centafont

04-05 Olaoluwa Olubodun

03-04 Anna D. Kvecher

02-03 Jennifer R. Davis

01-02 Seth Herzon

00-01 Andrew Chapokas

99-00 Andrew Nickel

98-99 Minisha Kochar

Return

J.A. Poole Award for Exceptional Departmental Service by an Undergraduate

Past Recipients

07-08 Amika Patel

06-07 Gulseher Sirin

05-06 Uyen Hoang and Anna Shmuelson

04-05 Kyle E. Anderson, Anh K. Dao, Tiffany Y. Sreca

03-04 Jaewoo Lee

02-03 Jaewoo Lee

01-02 Jennifer Thomas

00-01 Jennifer Thomas

99-00 Lisa Pakstis

Return

Nathan D. Lane Memorial Prize

Past Recipients

06-07 Nkemdilim Ezeife

04-05 Richard P. Gaines, Sharon L. Pancoe, and Eduardas Skucas

03-04 Amar J. Majmundar

Return

Abraham and Ruth Clearfield Scholarship

Past Recipients

06-07 Brittany Gorecki

Return